Skip to content
Carry & Spin

Gear guide · Putting

The best indoor putting greens and putting mats

A putting mat is the cheapest upgrade to a home setup, and the one you'll use most. What matters is speed (stimp), length and whether it can break. Here's how I'd choose.

Photo of Nouman SabirBy Nouman Sabir, EditorUpdated 17 sources cited

Carry & Spin is reader-supported. If you buy through links on this page I may earn a commission, at no extra cost to you. It never decides what I recommend, and no brand pays to be included. Affiliate disclosure

PrimePutt indoor putting mat on a hardwood floor
Image: PrimePutt

My picks

  • Best overall: PrimePutt Standard 3' x 9' ($490). PrimePutt lists a 9–11 stimp, a 1/2 in rubber-backed surface that lies flat without tape, and a regulation 4.25 in cup. It's made in the USA and comes with a 7-day trial.
  • Best with break: BirdieBall 4' x 12' ($242). You pick the speed when you order (9–10, 10–11 or 11–13), and $69.99 contour shims under the green add break. Owners like the roll but warn the foam surface marks easily, so I'd skip it with pets or small kids.
  • Best indoor/outdoor green: Big Moss Commander ($319–$949). A 12 ft putting surface plus a 3 ft chipping apron at stimp 11, rated for 15 years outdoors. One forum owner who found other greens "too slow" called his Big Moss setup "fantastic".
  • Best budget: PuttOUT Medium ($79.99). A 7.9 x 1.6 ft mat rated about 10 on the stimp, with 4.6 stars from 1,886 Amazon ratings. It's flat, with pace and alignment marks rather than a ball return.
  • Best with a ball return: Palladium ($119.99). A 10 ft x 15 in mat with two holes, a gentle incline that returns the ball, and distance marks at 2, 4, 6 and 8 ft.

Putting mats compared

Putting matSizeSpeed (stimp)BreakPrice
SKLZ Putting Green3 ft wide, 3 holesNot publishedNo$45
SkyTrak 9' Putting Mat9 ft x 14 inNot publishedNo (electric return)$59.95
PuttOUT Medium7.9 x 1.6 ftAbout 10 (9–11)No$79.99
Palladium Indoor Putting Mat10 ft x 15 inNot publishedIncline + ball return$119.99
Perfect Practice V5Compact (size not published)Not publishedNo$159.99
Motivo TourFeel3 x 12 ftNot publishedNo$199.99
BirdieBall 4' x 12'4 x 12 ft9–10, 10–11 or 11–13 (you choose)With $69.99 shims$242
Big Moss Commander2–6 x 15 ft11No$319–$949
PrimePutt1.5 x 9 to 3 x 15 ft9–11No$370–$620

Prices seen Oct 27, 2026 on the maker's or retailer's page linked in the sources.

Three people practicing on BirdieBall indoor putting greens in a living room
Image: BirdieBall

Speed: what stimp to look for

The Stimpmeter rolls a ball down a 36 in ramp and measures how far it travels in feet. Published USGA guidance puts regular-play greens at about 8 (slow), 10 (medium) and 12 (fast). A mat that's much slower than your course teaches you to hit putts too hard, so I'd aim for 10–11.

PuttOUT (about 10), PrimePutt (9–11) and Big Moss (11) all publish a figure; BirdieBall lets you order the speed. If a mat doesn't publish a stimp, I treat it as a drill mat rather than a green.

What size putting green you need

Buy a foot or two longer than the putt you want to practice. PrimePutt says its 3' x 9' gives a maximum putt of 8 ft. For lag putting, a 12 ft surface like the BirdieBall 4' x 12' or Big Moss Commander is the practical minimum. Width matters less, but 3–4 ft lets you putt from different angles and lets two people share.

Big Moss Commander putting green with a flag on a patio
Image: Big Moss via Shop Indoor Golf

Putting on a golf simulator

Not every launch monitor reads putts well. Foresight's own comparison lists putting analysis for the GCQuad but not the GC3, and Uneekor lists putting analysis for the EYE MINI. In GSPro you can set the green speed and turn on putting assistance, a breakline indicator and auto-aim.

On Golf Simulator Forum, owners are split: several auto-putt or give themselves 6 ft gimmes, while others enjoy sim putting once the stimp matches their mat. One owner found the sim ball rolled "twice as far" as on his Big Moss green until he fixed the setting.

Match the speeds

If you putt on a mat inside your simulator, set the software's green speed to the mat's stimp, then check a few 10 ft putts before you trust the numbers.

Questions people ask

What is the best putting mat?

For most people, a PrimePutt 3' x 9' ($490, 9–11 stimp) for a true roll, or a BirdieBall 4' x 12' ($242) if you want break via add-on shims. On a budget, the PuttOUT Medium ($79.99, stimp about 10) is the best-rated mat I found on Amazon.

What stimp should a putting mat be?

About 10 to 11 matches what most golfers putt on. USGA guidance (via the Stimpmeter's published ranges) puts regular-play greens at 8 slow, 10 medium and 12 fast. Most good mats sit at 9–11; BirdieBall lets you choose up to 11–13.

What size putting mat do I need?

Buy a foot or two longer than the putt you want to practice. PrimePutt's 3' x 9' gives an 8 ft maximum putt; 12 ft greens like the BirdieBall 4' x 12' or Big Moss Commander leave room for lag putts.

Can you putt on a golf simulator?

Yes, but it depends on the launch monitor. Foresight lists putting analysis for the GCQuad but not the GC3, and Uneekor lists it for the EYE MINI. Many owners still auto-putt or use gimmes and practice on a real mat instead.

Nouman Sabir

About the author

Nouman SabirFounder & Editor

Nouman Sabir founded Carry & Spin and edits every page. Nouman reads the makers' manuals and plan pages, retailer listings and owner forums, works out what each setup really costs, and keeps every claim linked to its source. Nouman is a researcher, not a golf pro, and says so.

Expert review panel: PGA professionals and launch monitor testers who advise on the technical side of these guides.